The FISA Reauthorization Should Codify Safeguards for Non-U.S. Persons
[…] In addition, the underlying data retention provision of the FISA limits retention of foreign intelligence information to five years unless one of several exceptions applies (50 U.S.C. §1813). The exceptions include when “all parties to the communication are reasonably believed to be non-United States persons” (50 U.S.C. §1813 (b)(3)(B)(iv)). In a fast-moving digital age in which the volume of data is exploding exponentially and quickly becomes obsolete, five years is an extraordinarily long time for retention that may increase the volume of data to analyze without adding utility.